Skip to content ↓

Teaching Staff

Current Staff List

Headteacher
Mr A M Steele

Senior Leadership Team
Mr M C E Nye - Deputy Headteacher
Mr S McKinstry - Deputy Headteacher
Mrs K Green - Assistant Head
Mrs F Stanley – Associate Assistant Head/Head of Year 9

Heads of Year
Mr J McGuigan - Head of Year 7
Mr A Bush – Head of Year 8
Mrs F Stanley - Head of Year 9
Mr D Gibbons – Assistant Head of Year 9
Mrs S Chetty - Head of Year 10
Mrs K Gregory - Head of Year 11

Teaching Staff
Mrs K Airey - Head of Design Technology
Mr A Barton - English Teacher & Literacy Co-ordinator
Mr R Blake - Head of Science
Mr H Burt - Music/Drama Teacher
Mr A Bush - PE/Computer Science Teacher
Mrs E Chadwick - Maths Teacher & Numeracy Co-ordinator
Mrs S Chetty - English Teacher
Miss M Clarke - Head of Visual Arts
Mrs B Davies - Drama Teacher & Head of PSHE
Mr S Drew – Computer Science Teacher
Mrs M D'Souza Deshmukh - Science Teacher
Mr J Dziubinski - Maths Teacher
Mrs C Galeozzie - Head of English
Miss V Gardiner - Assistant Head of Design Technology/Art Teacher
Mr D Gibbons - Assistant Head of PE/PSHE & RE Teacher
Ms S Gill - Head of History
Mr J Green - Teacher in charge of Chemistry
Mrs K Gregory - Geography Teacher
Mr J Hanson - Head of Music
Ms K Hardy – Maths Teacher
Miss C Heard – Head of Humanities
Mrs S Hills – SENCO, Maths/RE Teacher
Mr M Hind - Maths Teacher
Mrs R Kennedy – Design Technology/Art Teacher
Mrs J Kolkowska - Design Technology/Art Teacher
Mrs S Lakey - Head of PE
Mrs C Lewis – Assistant Head of Maths
Miss E Lovatt – Art/Design Technology Teacher
Mr P Mangham - Head of Computer Science/Business Studies
Mr J McGuigan - Maths/PE Teacher
Mrs K McLennan - Head of Drama & English Teacher
Mrs L McPherson – Design Technology/Art Teacher
Mr J Needham – Science/RE/English Teacher
Mr K Neil – Geography/History Teacher
Mrs C Niazi – Head of RE
Mr A Pearson – Assistant Head of Science/PSHE Teacher & Careers Leader
Mrs J Postlethwaite-Dixon – English Teacher
Mr D Richardson - Teacher in charge of Physics
Ms D Sayers – Languages Teacher
Miss R Scott – Computer Science/Business Studies Teacher
Mrs A Sharps - PE Teacher
Miss R Shellard - Head of Maths
Mrs A Short – Science Teacher
Mrs F Shuaib – Maths Teacher
Mrs L Simpson - Languages Teacher
Mr P Southwood - English Teacher
Mrs A Terry-Collins - Art/Design Technology Teacher
Ms J Townsend - Assistant Head of Languages
Mr J Turney – Head of Languages
Mrs V Tyler – History Teacher
Mrs A Wakeley - English Teacher